Shea butter, organic, 250g
Latin: Butyrospermum parkii
French: Beurre de karité
English: Shea Butter
Family: Sapotaceae
History and Origin
The scientific name of Shea butter comes from M. Mungo Park, great traveller, who was the first to go up the Gambia River around the end of the XVth century. The Shea Tree grows wide and tall and can live for up to 300 years. It starts bearing fruits around 15 years of age and comes into full production when it reaches 25 years.
| Parts Used |
Seeds from the Shea Tree |
| Extraction Method |
Traditionally, the seed is ground and then placed in a big boiling pot so that the butter comes to the surface in order to be collected.
In the cosmetics industry, a faster extraction method is used. Sometimes the butter is mechanically pressed out. It can also be extracted by means of a solvent. |
| Main Components |
Oleic Acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, vitamines A, D, E, and F. |
| Appearance |
White or pale yellow paste with a typical smell. The paste melts at body temperature. |
| Properties |
Hydrating, softening, skin protecting against UV, tissue regenerating, analgesic, revitalizing for hair. |
| Indications |
Stretch marks, fissure (skin, lips), dry skin, joint and muscle pain. |
|
|
|
|
Culinary: It is used like oil in cooking or as a substitute for cocoa butter.
Cosmetics: It is used in the preparation of soaps, creams and other cosmetics.
None